top of page

2023 programme of events

DATE                                               EVENT                                 LOCATION

21st January                                   New Year’s lunch                White Horse, Neatishead

 

15th February                                Ropes & Rules Training      By Zoom

                                                        Boat handling

25th February.                               Winter walk and lunch      St Benet’s Abbey & Staithe & Willow Café, Horning

1st March.                                     Ropes and Rules Training   By Zoom

                                                       Going to sea

15th March                                   Ropes and Rules Outing      Catfield, followed by pie and pint, King's Head, Ludham

                                                      “Ropes Direct”, Catfield

25th March                                   Fitting out lunch                   The Lion at Thurne

12th April                                      Committee meeting             By Zoom

15th April                                      Spring walk                          Guided tour of St Mary’s Church, Houghton, followed

                                                                                                    by a pub lunch and walk

29th April                                      Spring Trophy                      Anchorage

8th–12th May                               Northern Rivers Cruise       Thurne

17th May                                      Committee meeting             By Zoom

20th–21st May                             Inaugural Salver                  Anchorage

2nd–16th June                             East Coast Cruise                 East Coast

3rd–4th June                               Three Rivers Race                 Thurne, Bure and Ant - watch from Anchorage

24th June                                     Family picnic                        Ranworth island

1st–2nd July                                Summer Regatta                  Anchorage

1st-2nd July                                 Novice/Newcomers Cup      Anchorage

12th July                                      Committee meeting             By Zoom

15th July                                      Commodore's Cup               Anchorage

16th July                                      Green Ranger Trophy          Anchorage

5th August                                   Oby Thistle                          Anchorage

6th August                                   Emblem Trophy                  Anchorage

9th August                                   Committee meeting           By Zoom

12th–20th August                       Southern Rivers Cruise       Southern Rivers

30th–31st August                        Founders Cup                     NBYC Wroxham

9th September                            Harvest Bowl                      Bure & Thurne to Anchorage

13th September                         Committee meeting            By Zoom

23rd September                         Globe Trophy                      Yarmouth to Acle

7th October                                Club Championship           Anchorage

18th October                             Committee meeting            By Zoom

8th November                           Committee meeting            By Zoom

11th November                         Annual dinner and AGM    The Old Rectory, Crostwick

bottom of page